View all 13 at Belfast Exposed Photography

About

About

Belfast Exposed Photography

BELFAST EXPOSED PHOTOGRAPHY

Founded in 1983 as a community photography initiative, Belfast Exposed Photography now functions as a gallery for contemporary photography with emphasis on commissioning and publication of new work. It holds a community photography archive and runs an extensive educational outreach network.

The production of socially and politically engaged work and dialogue is the driving force behind all aspects of the Belfast Exposed project. A policy of project origination and publication, the exhibition, screenings and talks programme and provision of photographic facilities and training all fuel this process.

Belfast Exposed has traditionally focused on the development and exhibition of community photography. Through training it continues to encourage local communities to use photography to record and understand their environment. It has compiled an archive of half a million images, a proportion of which are accessible online.

Belfast Exposed is a company limited by guarantee, recognized as a charity by the Inland Revenue.

Venue Hire:

Belfast Exposed houses a 20 x 7m gallery for the exhibition of contemporary photography, digital archive browsing facilities, a spacious B&W photographic darkroom, an 8-person Apple Mac digital-suite and meeting room spaces, a darkroom available for individuals and groups to hire.

What do you want to learn?
From£25

Tutor: Chris Barr / Jim Maginn Course Duration: 1 x Half Hour Session When: To Be Decided Time: To Be Decided Number of Places: 1 Cost: £25 Students who decide to take part in a 'Stage 3' course...more

Duration: 3 hours

Intermediate

No Qualification

From£25
£150 From£135

Tutor: Chris Barr Course Duration: 4 x Three Hour Sessions When: Saturday 7, 14, 21 & 28 January 2017 Time: 10am - 1pm Number of Places: 10 Cost: £150 Earlybird £135 - Expires 7th December This...more

Duration: 4 weeks

Beginner

No Qualification

£150 From£135

Tutor: Chris Barr / Jim Maginn Course Duration: 4 x Three Hour Sessions When: Saturday 7, 14, 21 & 28 January 2017 Time: 2pm - 5pm Number of Places: 10 Cost: £150 Earlybird £135 - Expires 7 December...more

Duration: 4 weeks

Intermediate

No Qualification

£150 From£135

Tutor: Mervyn Smyth Course Duration: 2 x Three Hour Session When: Saturday 11 & 18 March 2017 Time: 10am - 1pm Number of Places: 6 Cost: £80 Earlybird £70 - Expires 11th February Learn how to get...more

Duration: 2 weeks

Beginner

No Qualification

£80 From£70
£80 From£70

Tutor: Mervyn Smyth Course Duration: 1 x Six Hour Session When: Saturday 4 February 2017 Time: 10am – 4pm Number of Places: 6 Cost: £80 Earlybird £70 - Expires 4th January This technical course...more

Duration: 6 hours

Beginner

No Qualification

£80 From£70
£150 From£135

Tutor: Chris Barr Course Duration: 4 x Three Hour Sessions When: Saturday 11, 18, 25 February & 4 March 2017 Time: 2pm - 5pm Number of Places: 10 Cost: £150 Earlybird £135 - Expires 11th January ...more

Duration: 4 weeks

Beginner

No Qualification

£150 From£135
£150 From£135

Tutor: Chris Barr Course Duration: 4 x Three Hour Sessions When: Wednesday 11, 18, 25 January & 1 February 2017 Time: 6pm – 9pm Number of Places: 10 Cost: £150 Earlybird £135 - Expires 11th December...more

Duration: 4 weeks

Beginner

No Qualification

£150 From£135
£135 From£120

Tutor: Mervyn Smyth Course Duration: 3 x Three Hour Sessions When: Thursday 2, 9 & 16 February 2017 Time: 6pm - 9pm Number of Places: 5 Cost: £135 Earlybird £120 - Expires 2nd January With our...more

Duration: 3 weeks

Beginner

No Qualification

£135 From£120
£135 From£120

Tutor: Monika Fabijanczyk Course Duration: 1 x Six Hour Session When: Saturday 25 March 2017 Time: 11am - 5pm Number of Places: 6 Cost: £135 Earlybird £120 - Expires 25th February Wet Plate...more

Duration: 6 hours

Intermediate

No Qualification

£135 From£120
£150 From£135

Tutor: Chris Barr Course Duration: 3 x Three Hour Sessions When: Saturday 4, 11 & 18 March 2017 Time: 10am - 1pm Number of Places: 6 Cost: £150 Earlybird £135 - Expires 4th March This practical,...more

Duration: 3 weeks

Intermediate

No Qualification

£150 From£135
£80 From£70

Tutor: Mervyn Smyth Course Duration: 2 x Two 1/2 Hour Sessions When: Saturday 11 February 2017 Time: 10am - 4pm Number of Places: 6 Cost: £80 Earlybird £70 - Expires 11th January This technical...more

Duration: 6 hours

Beginner

No Qualification

£80 From£70
£150 From£135

Tutor: Chris Barr Course Duration: 3 x Three Hour sessions When: Saturday 11, 18 & 25 February 2017 Time: 10am – 1pm Number of Places: 6 Cost: £150 Earlybird £135 - Expires 11th January This...more

Duration: 3 weeks

Intermediate

No Qualification

£150 From£135
£150 From£135

Tutor: Chris Barr / Jim Maginn Course Duration: 4 x Three Hour Sessions When: Wednesday 8, 15, 22 February & 1 March 2017 Time: 6pm - 9pm Number of Places: 10 Cost: £150 Earlybird £135 - Expires 8th...more

Duration: 4 weeks

Intermediate

No Qualification

£150 From£135